The official event dedicated to the 27th Anniversary of the Formation of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia was hosted at the premises of the Constitutional Court, attended by President of the Republic Vahagn Khachaturyan, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, President of the National Assembly Alen Simonyan, and a number of representatives of the legislative, executive and judicial branches of power of the Republic of Armenia.
The President of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia Arman Dilanyan welcomed the guests and noted in his speech that since its establishment, the Constitutional Court has gone through quite complicated, yet important path of institutional development, facing various challenges and problems. In particular, the President of the Constitutional Court stated the following:  "A significant part of those difficulties were, of course, also typical for the public administration system of our Republic. In recent years, particularly during the COVID-19 pandemic, Constitutional Amendments of 2020, the 44-Day War unleashed against Armenia and Artsakh and in the aftermath period, the vision of the majority of the Justices of this court has always been and remains steadfast: to ensure the supremacy of the Constitution and the irreversibility of democracy in the Republic of Armenia through the constitutional justice."
The foundations of constitutional justice in Armenia were laid by the Constitution of 5 July 1995 adopted by the nationwide referendum, which introduced such a judicial and legal system, that also encompassed the Constitutional Court. In compliance with the adopted Constitution, the Law "on the Constitutional Court" was adopted by the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia on 20 November 1995 and it was signed by the President of the Republic on 6 December 1995, hence consolidating the legislative foundations for the activities of the newly established constitutional bodies. The members of the first composition of the Constitutional Court were appointed on 5-6 February 1996, the swearing-in ceremony took place at the National Assembly, and the High Court launched its activities from 6 February 1996.
Due to the mandate designated to such courts by the virtue of Constitution, the constitutional courts in different parts of the world, including Armenia, have a significant role in balancing public relations and entrenching of effective systems of checks and balances.
"One of the most typical functional features of the Constitutional Court, which distinguishes it from the other bodies of the conventional judiciary system, allows to transfer the settlement of sharp contradictions in society from the political dimension to the legal dimension and eventually to resolve them through constitutional justice. In other words, it allows to resolve the disputes of a political nature exclusively based on law as well as applying legal procedures, contributing to the de-escalation of existing tensions within the state and the restoration of public solidarity. The existence of a developed and consistent culture of overcoming the political crises through the courts is another indicator of the well-established democratic institutions and agencies of the state, which provides additional guarantees both for advancement of the rule of law and the stable, normal and steady development of the state in general," noted the President of the Constitutional Court.
Arman Dilanyan underscored that in the course of recent years, the Constitutional Court has undertaken and fulfilled its mission of a unique "balancer" in a number of key cases of public and state importance: in practice, it has repeatedly proved the effectiveness of the aforementioned function, providing a solid legal basis for overcoming domestic problems through different solutions, which, of course, is an additional responsibility for every Justice and employee of the High Court.
The President of the Constitutional Court Arman Dilanyan extended words of gratitude and thankfulness to the inaugural composition of members of the Constitutional Court and to the first President of the Constitutional Court Gagik Harutyunyan for the immense contribution to the formation and advancement of constitutional justice in Armenia.
The President of the High Court also expressed his gratitude to the staffers of the Constitutional Court for responsibly performing the daily duties with commitment and dedication.
On the occasion of the 27th Anniversary of the Formation of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia, a group of staffers of the Constitutional Court were awarded with the memorable souvenirs.