On 24 May 2023, the Project "Support to the Institutional Reforms of the Constitutional Court" was officially launched at the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia. The Project is aimed at promoting the ongoing institutional reforms of the Constitutional Court, improving the internal business processes of the High Court, and increasing the public accountability. The duration of the Project is 18 months, and it is implemented by “Europe in Law Association” NGO, with the financial support of the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in the Republic of Armenia. High-ranking state officials, heads of accredited diplomatic missions in the Republic of Armenia, and representatives of civil society participated in the official launch event of the Project.
The President of the Constitutional Court Arman Dilanyan welcomed the guests and expressed gratitude to the Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands Nico Schermers for supporting the reforms project, and for the solid partnership and friendship developed between the Constitutional Court and the Dutch Embassy.
“Ensuring democracy and the rule of law is a continuous effort, and in some sense, a unique commitment of the state and society to the universally recognized value system. Despite the existing global and regional challenges, the Republic of Armenia consistently continues to implement the agenda aimed at the strengthening democratic reforms and the rule of law.
As in almost all my recent public statements, today I cannot fail to refer to the manifestations of Azerbaijani aggression against the internationally recognized sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia, the illegal blockade of Lachin Corridor which has lasted for more than five months, as well as the issues that Armenians of Artsakh face. I believe that in the context of the regional developments, today it is more than important that Armenia’s judiciary properly implements its constitutionally assigned functions thereby strengthening the constitutional philosophy and axiological basis of an independent, democratic and sovereign republic," the President of the High Court stated.
The Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands Nico Schermers emphasized that in these difficult times in the regional and global context, Armenia is consistently moving forward along the path of democracy and the rule of law. "We are ready to support the judiciary institutions of Armenia in the implementation of democratic processes: that is also something on which this program is based on," mentioned Ambassador Schermers.
According to the President of “Europe in Law Association” NGO Lousineh Hakobyan, which is contracted to implement of the Project, the organization has assumed the obligation to efficiently implement the Project with great responsibility.
"It is essential for us that the specific needs of the institutional development of the Constitutional Court, which were outlined in our previous Project implemented with the support of the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Armenia and reflected in this Project, are met with high efficiency," Lousineh Hakobyan noted.
The President of the Constitutional Court emphasized that the existence of a constantly progressing constitutional court in the sense of institutional capacities is an important guarantee for ensuring the irreversibility of democracy and the continuous realization of constitutional rights in the digital era.
The address of the President of the Constitutional Court Arman Dilanyan is available at the following link: