On 4 March 2022, a two-day workshop, entitled “Direct Application of the Constitution and Methodological Peculiarities of Applying to the Constitutional Court by Courts” was launched in the city of Tsakhkadzor. The event was organized upon the initiative of the Constitutional Court within the framework of the “Consolidation of the Justice System in Armenia” Project implemented by the Consortium under the auspices of the German Foundation for International Legal Cooperation (IRZ), with the funding from the European Union Delegation to Armenia. The two-day workshop is attended by the justices of the Constitutional Court, judges of the Cassation Court and other instances, as well as by the representatives of the Staff of the Constitutional Court.
In his opening remarks, President of the Constitutional Court Mr. Arman Dilanyan expressed gratitude to the European counterparts for supporting the convention of the given event. When addressed the topics to be discussed at the workshop, Mr. Arman Dilanyan expressed confidence that the chosen working format would provide a good platform for the effective professional discussions and exchange of views.
In his opening remarks, the Head of the “Consolidation of the Justice System in Armenia” Project Mr. Peter Gortler welcomed the participants of the event, extending gratitude for ensuring such a representative participation.
During the two-day workshop, the participants will discuss the methodological peculiarities of direct application of Constitutional norms, the methodological peculiarities of the interpretation of Constitution, the methodological peculiarities of the implementation of the legal positions of the Constitutional Court, the requirements for the applications submitted by the courts to the Constitutional Court and the international experience related to the field.