Top.Mail.Ru
Justice of the Constitutional Court
Yervand Khundkaryan

Was born in 1972, in Yerevan

ACADEMIC DEGREE, TITLE

Honorary Title of "Honored Lawyer of the Republic of Armenia"

EDUCATION

1994 Graduated from the Faculty of Law of Yerevan State University (attending evening sessions)

  • 1993-1994
    Held the position of the Secretary of the court hearings of the Judicial Collegium of Criminal Affairs of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Armenia
  • 1994-1996
    Held the position of the Senior Advisor of the Division of Coordination of Legislation and Summarizing of the Judicial Practice of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Armenia, then the position of Senior Advisor of the Judicial Collegium of Criminal Affairs of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Armenia
  • 1998-1999
    Held the position of Senior Advisor of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Armenia
  • 1999-2001
    Held the position of the Assistant of a Judge at the Criminal and Military Court of Appeal of the Republic of Armenia
  • 2001-2008
    Held the position of the Judge of the Economic Court of the Republic of Armenia
  • From 1 January 2008
    Held the position of the Judge of the Civil Court of Appeal of the Republic of Armenia
  • 8 October 2008
    Upon the Decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia was appointed Judge of the Civil and Administrative Chamber of the Court of Cassation of the Republic of Armenia
  • 17 September 2010
    Upon the Decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia was appointed Chairman of the Civil and Administrative Chamber of the Court of Cassation of the Republic of Armenia
  • 28 October 2010 - 1 August 2014
    Held the position of the Head of the Educational Commission of the Council of Courts’ Chairmen of the Republic of Armenia
  • 2010-2013
    Held the position of the Head of the Governing Council of the Judicial School of the Republic of Armenia
  • 20 September 2013
    Elected as the Member of the Governing Council of the Academy of Justice for a term of four years
  • 25 July 2014
    Elected as the Member of the Educational Commission of the General Assembly of Judges of the Republic of Armenia by General Assembly of Judges of the Republic of Armenia for a term of four years
  • 31 July 2014 – 25 July 2018
    Elected as the Head of the Educational Commission of the General Assembly of Judges of the Republic of Armenia.
  • 2016
    Held the position of the Head of the Governing Council of the Academy of Justice
  • 28 April 2017 - 18 September 2020
    Elected as the Chairman of non-governmental organization "Association of Judges of the Republic of Armenia" by General Assembly of the "Association of Judges of the Republic of Armenia". Resigned from the mentioned position on 18 September 2020 due to the election to the position of the Judge of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia.
  • 22 December 2017
    Elected as the Member of the Governing Council of the Academy of Justice for a term of four years
  • 2018
    Held the position of the Head of the Governing Council of the Academy of Justice
  • 20 July 2018
    Upon the Decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia was appointed Chairman of the Civil and Administrative Chamber of the Court of Cassation of the Republic of Armenia for a term of six years
  • 13 September 2018
    Elected as the Chairman of the Court of Cassation of the Republic of Armenia for a term of six years by National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia on the basis of paragraph 5, article 166 of the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia and paragraph 6, article 142 of the Constitutional Law "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly".
  • 25 January 2020
    Held the position of the Head of the Governing Council of the Academy of Justice. Resigned from the mentioned position on 18 September 2020 due to the election of the position of the Judge of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia.
  • 15 September 2020
    Elected as the Judge of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia upon the Decision NAD-007-A of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia on the basis of paragraph 1, article 166 of the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia and paragraph 7, article 141 of the Constitutional Law "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly". Assumed the position on 18 September 2020 by taking the oath at the sitting of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.
  • From 2021 onwards
    Serves as the Member of the Republic of Armenia at the European Commission for the Efficiency of Justice (CEPEJ) of the Council of Europe
  • 2014-2015, as well as from 2017 onwards
    Lecturer at the Academy of Justice of the Republic of Armenia (course subjects: "Contemporary Issues of Civil Proceedings in the Republic of Armenia", "Contemporary Issues of Administrative Proceedings in the Republic of Armenia" and "Contemporary Issues of Constitution of the Republic of Armenia and constitutional justice")
  • 2016 - 2019
    Held the position of the Head of State Examination Commission in respect to the Civil Law and Civil Proceedings at the Faculty of Law of Yerevan State University
  • From 2019 onwards
    Lecturer at the Faculty of Law of Yerevan State University (course subjects: "Impact of legal actions of the precedents of the Court of Cassation of the Republic of Armenia, of the European Court and decisions of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia in the legal system of the Republic of Armenia" and "Contemporary Issues of Administrative Proceedings")
  • From 2022
    Holds the position of the Head of State Examination Commission in respect to the Judicial Law and Advocacy, as well as Business Law and International Arbitration at the Faculty of Law of Yerevan State University
  • 18 September 2014
    Upon the Decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia on the occasion of the Independence Day of the Republic of Armenia, was awarded with the Medal of "Mkhitar Gosh" for outstanding contribution to the development of the judicial system
  • 29 December 2017
    Upon the Decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia was awarded with the Honorary Title of "Honored Lawyer of the Republic of Armenia" for his merits in the reinforcement of legality and legal order
  • 18 January 2020
    Upon the Decree of the President of the Republic of Artsakh was awarded with the Medal of "Mkhitar Gosh" of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabagh for outstanding contribution to the strengthening of cooperation between the judiciaries of the Republic of Artsakh and the Republic of Armenia
  • 2013
    Awarded with a Certificate of Merit for the contribution in the field of justice by non-governmental organization "Association of Judges of the Republic of Armenia"
  • 2013
    Awarded with a Commemorative Medal of "Nerses Shnorhali" by Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia
  • 2013
    Awarded with a Certificate and a Commemorative Present by Council of Courts’ Chairmen of the Republic of Armenia
  • 2018
    Awarded with a Certificate and a Commemorative Present by Council of Courts’ Chairmen of the Republic of Armenia
  • 2018
    Awarded with a Commemorative Medal by Academy of Justice of the Republic of Armenia

OTHER INFORMATION

From 1996 to 1998 Yervand Khundkaryan served in the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia.
Yervand Khundkaryan is married and has two sons.

Scientific-methodological works