Top.Mail.Ru

Was born in the village of Darakert, Ararat Region on 8 July 1970.

ACADEMIC DEGREE, TITLE

Doctor of Law Sciences, docent

EDUCATION

1990-1995 Graduated from the faculty of International Law of “Gladzor” University of Management

1996-1998 Studied at the Department of State and Legal Studies of the Institute of Philosophy and Law of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia

2000 Defended PhD thesis titled “Issues of Realization of Electoral Rights of the Citizens of the Republic of Armenia” at the Council Granting Scientific Degrees in Law of Yerevan State University

2017 Defended Doctoral thesis titled “Semi-Presidential System of Governance in the Republic of Armenia (Constitutional Model and Reality)" at the Council Granting Scientific Degrees in Law of the Academy of State Administration

  • 1996-1998
    Served as the Leading Specialist at the Legal Advisory Service of the Staff of the Constitutional Court
  • 1998-1999
    Served as the Chief Specialist at the Legal Advisory Service of the Staff of the Constitutional Court
  • 1999-2001
    Served as the Deputy Head of the Legal Advisory Service of the Staff of the Constitutional Court
  • 2001 (April – August)
    Served as the Deputy Minister at the Ministry of Nature Protection
  • 2001-2010
    Worked as the Lawyer of the Program “Consultation for Strengthening the Legal System” of the German Association for Technical Cooperation (GTZ)
  • 2010 (January - November)
    Worked as the Legal Advisor of the Program “Consultation for Legal and Judicial Reforms in the South Caucasus” of German Association for Technical Cooperation (GTZ)
  • 17 December 2010 – 04 September 2013
    Served as the Minister of Justice
  • 2013-2015
    Enrolled as the Member of the Specialized Commission for Constitutional Reforms adjunct to the President of the Republic
  • 26 May 2014 – 18 May 2017
    Served as the Chief of Staff - Secretary General at the Staff of the National Assembly
  • 02 April 2017
    Elected as the Deputy of the National Assembly (in respect to the Republican Party of Armenia)
  • 20 May 2017 – 16 February 2018
    Served as the Chair of Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs and Protection of Human Rights at the National Assembly
  • 02 March 2018
    Upon the Decision of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia appointed as the Member of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia
  • 21 March 2018
    Upon the Decision of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia appointed as the President of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia
  • Since 26 June 2020
    Justice of the Constitutional Court
  • 1998 - 2020
    Enrolled as the Lecturer at the at Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University
  • 2013
    Awarded with “Mkhitar Gosh” Medal
  • 2016
    Awarded with the first-class Medal “For Services Contributed to Motherland”

OTHER INFORMATION

In 1988-1990 Justice Tovmasyan served in the Soviet Army. Currently he is a Reserve Major.
Justice Tovmasyan has authored more than forty scientific articles and manuals.
Hrayr Tovmasyan is married and has two children.